CCNA 200-120 Questions: WAN

QUESTION 1
Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)

A. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop.*
B. A modem terminates a digital local loop.
C. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop.
D. A modem terminates an analog local loop.*
E. A router is commonly considered a DTE device.*
F. A router is commonly considered a DCE device.

Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 2


Refer to the exhibit. Which WAN protocol is being used?

A. ATM
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay*
D. ppp

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3


Refer to the exhibit.
The Bigtime router is unable to authenticate to the Littletime router. What is the cause of the problem?

A. The usernames are incorrectly configured on the two routers.
B. The passwords do not match on the two routers.*
C. CHAP authentication cannot be used on a serial interface.
D. The routers cannot be connected from interface S0/0 to interface S0/0.
E. With CHAP authentication, one router must authenticate to another router. The routers cannot be configured to authenticate to each other.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
The output of the show frame-relay pvc command shows "PVC STATUS=INACTIVE". What does this mean?

A. The PVC is configured correctly and is operating normally, but no data packets have been detected for more than five minutes.
B. The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is no longer actively seeking the address the remote route.
C. The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is waiting for interesting to trigger a call to the remote router.
D. The PVC is configured correctly on the local switch, but there is a problem on the remote end of the PVC.*
E. The PVC is not configured on the switch.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which command is used to enable CHAP authentication, with PAP as the fallback method, on a serial interface?

A. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap fallback ppp
B. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap fallback ppp
C. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap pap*
D. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap pap

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which protocol is an open standard protocol framework that is commonly used in VPNs to provide secure end-to-end communications?

A. PPTP
B. IPsec*
C. RSA
D. L2TP

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
At which layer of the OSI model does PPP perform?

A. Layer 2*
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 5
D. Layer 3

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast was entered on the router. Which of the following statements is true concerning this command?

A. This command should be executed from the global configuration mode.
B. The IP address 10.121.16. 8 is the local router port used to forward data.
C. 102 is the remote DLCI that will receive the information.
D. This command is required for all Frame Relay configurations.
E. The broadcast option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC.*

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 9
Which two options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose two.)

A. PPP*
B. WAP
C. DSL*
D. L2TPv3
E. Ethernet

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 10
Which Layer 2 protocol encapsulation type supports synchronous and asynchronous circuits and has built-in security mechanisms?

A. Frame Relay
B. X.25
C. PPP*
D. HDLC

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which encapsulation type is a Frame Relay encapsulation type that is supported by Cisco routers?

A. Q9333-AAnnexA
B. ANSI Annex D
C. HDLC
D. IETF*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12


RouterA is unable to reach RouterB. Both routers are running IOS version 12.0. After reviewing the command output and graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. incorrect bandwidth configuration
B. incorrect LMI configuration
C. incorrect map statement*
D. incorrect IP address

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13


Refer to the exhibit.
What is the meaning of the term dynamic as displayed in the output of the show frame-relay map command shown?

A. The Serial0/0 interface is passing traffic.
B. The DLCI 100 was dynamically allocated by the router.
C. The Serial0/0 interface acquired the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server.
D. The DLCl 100 will be dynamically changed as required to adapt to changes in the Frame Relay cloud.
E. The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station IP address 172.16.3.1 was learned through inverse ARP.*

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 14
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to
make the connection?

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0
Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
Main(config-if)# encapsulation ietf
Main(config-if)# no shut

B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0
Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
Main(config-if)# no shut

C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0
Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
Main(config-if)# encapsulation PPP
Main(config-if)# no shut********

D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0
Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay
Main(config-if)# authentication chap
Main(config-if)# no shut

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
What are three reasons that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN links? (Choose three.)

A. reduced cost*
B. better throughput
C. broadband incompatibility
D. increased security*
E. scalability*
F. reduced latency

Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 16
Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.)

A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router.
B. the value of the local DLCI.*
C. the number of FECN packets that are received by the router.
D. the status of the PVC that is configured on the router.*
E. the IP address of the local router.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 17


Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow.
The network administrator suspects that the link is overloaded.
Based on the partial output of the
Router# show frame relay pvc
command shown in the graphic,
which output value indicates to the local router that traffic sent to the corporate site is experiencing congestion?

A. DLCl=100
B. last time PVC status changed 00:25:40
C. in BECN packets 192*
D. in FECN packets 147
E. in DF packets 0

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which command allows you to verify the encapsulation type (CISCO or IETF) for a frame Relay link?

A. show frame-relay map*
B. show frame-relay pvc
C. show frame-relay lmi
D. show interfaces serial

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following procedures are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

A. Remove the IP address from the physical interface.*
B. Encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP.
C. Create the virtual interfaces with the interface command.*
D. Configure each subinterface with its own IP address.*
E. Disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks.
F. Configure static Frame Relay map entries for each subinterface network.

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 20
What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?

A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.
B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
Which two statements about using the CHAP authentication mechanism in a PPP link are true? (Choose two.)

A. CHAP uses a two-way handshake.
B. CHAP uses a three-way handshake.*
C. CHAP authentication periodically occurs after link establishment.*
D. CHAP authentication passwords are sent in plaintext.
E. CHAP authentication is performed only upon link establishment.
F. CHAP has no protection from playback attacks.

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 22


Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes DLCI 17?

A. DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.*
B. DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.
C. DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.
D. DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?

A. defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202.
B. defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202.
C. defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received.
D. defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?

A. SLIP
B. NCP
C. ISDN
D. LCP*
E. DLCI

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25
What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)

A. They create split-horizon issues.
B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.*
C. They emulate leased lines.*
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 26
Which command can be used to verify the DLCI destination address in a Frame Relay static configuration?

A. show frame-relay end-to-end
B. show frame-relay map*
C. show frame-relay lmi
D. show frame-relay pvc

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
What is the purpose of Inverse ARP?

A. to map a known IP address to a MAC address.
B. to map a known SPID to a MAC address.
C. to map a known MAC address to an IP address.
D. to map a known DLCI to an IP address.*
E. to map a known IP address to a SPID.
F. to map a known DLCI to a MAC address.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28


Refer to the exhibit.
In the Frame Relay network, which IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to-point PVCs?

A. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3 /24

B. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1 /24

C. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4 /24

D. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.11.2 /24**********

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 29
What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?

A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Which parameter or parameters are used to calculate OSPF cost in Cisco routers?

A. Bandwidth. Delay, and MTU
B. Bandwidth. MTU. Reliability. Delay, and Load
C. Bandwidth*
D. Bandwidth and Delay

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 31
What command is used to verify the DLCI destination address in a Frame Relay static configuration?

A. show frame-relay pvc
B. show frame-relay lmi
C. show frame-relay map*
D. show frame relay end-to-end

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 32
When a router undergoes the exchange protocol within OSPF, in what order does it pass through each state?

A. exstart state > loading state > exchange state > full state
B. exstart state > exchange state > loading state > full state*
C. exstart state > full state > loading state > exchange state
D. loading state > exchange state > full state > exstart state

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 33


Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the "Serial0/0 is down" interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists.*
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.*
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: AD

CCNA 200-120 Questions: WAN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *