CCNA 200-120 Questions: Switching

QUESTION 1

Which three statements accurately describe Layer 2 Ethernet switches? (Choose three)
A. Microsegmentation decreases the number of collisions on the network.*
B. If a switch receives a frame for an unknown destination, it uses ARP to resolve the address.
C. Spanning Tree Protocol allows switches to automatically share VLAN information.
D. In a properly functioning network with redundant switched paths, each switched segment will contain one root bridge with all its ports in the forwarding state. All other switches in that broadcast domain will have only one root port.*
E. Establishing VLANs increases the number of broadcast domains.*
F. Switches that are configured with VLANs make forwarding decisions based on both layer 2 and layer 3 address information.

Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit.
Based on the information given, which switch will be elected root bridge and why?

A. Switch A, because it has the lowest MAC address
B. Switch A, because it is the most centrally located switch
C. Switch B, because it has the highest MAC address
D. Switch C, because it is the most centrally located switch
E. Switch C, because it has the lowest priority*
F. Switch D, because it has the highest priority

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 3

What value is primarily used to determine which port becomes the root port on each nonroot switch in a spanning-tree topology?
A. port priority number and MAC address
B. lowest port MAC address
C. path cost*
D. VTP revision number
E. highest port priority number

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4

Refer to the exhibit.
Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?

A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.
C. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.*
D. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5

Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)

A. 802.1d*
B. VTP
C. 802.1q
D. STP*
E. SAP

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 6

Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?

A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66*
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769:11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

Refer to the exhibit.
A technician has installed SwitchB and needs to configure it for remote access from the management workstation connected to SwitchA. Which set of commands is required to accomplish this task?

A. SwitchB(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254
SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown ***********

B. SwitchB(config)# ip default-network 192.168.8,254
SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown

C. SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if )# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown

D. SwitchB(config)# ip router 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# interface FastEthernet 0/1
SwitchB(config-if )# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown

E. SwitchB(config-if)# interface FastEthernet 0/1
SwitchB(config-if )# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8

Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged? (Choose two)

A. blocking*
B. learning
C. disabled
D. forwarding*
E. listening

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 9

Which command enables RSTP on a switch?

A. spanning tree backbonefast
B. spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst*
C. spanning-tree mode mst
D. spanning-tree uplinkfast

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10

Refer to the exhibit.
Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the most likely reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?

A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2.
B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology.*
D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11

Why will a switch never learn a broadcast address?

A. Broadcast frames are never sent to swiches.
B. Broadcast addresses use an incorrect format for the switching table.
C. A broadcast address will never be the source address of a frame.*
D. Broadcasts only use network layer addressing.
E. A broadcast frame is never forwarded by a switch.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12

Refer to the exhibit. Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1?

A. It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment.
B. It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1 d spanning tree.
C. It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.
D. It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13

Which three statements about RSTP are true? (Choose Three)

A. RSTP port states are blocking, discarding, learning, or forwarding.
B. RSTP expands the STP port roles by adding the alternate and backup roles.*
C. RSTP significantly reduces topology reconverging time after a link failure.*
D. RSTP also uses the STP proposal-agreement sequence.
E. RSTP uses the same timer-based process as STP on point to point links.
F. RSTP provides a faster transition to the forwarding state on point-to-point links than STP does.*

Correct Answer: BCF

QUESTION 14

At which layer of the OSI model is RSTP used to prevent loops?

A. data link*
B. network
C. physical
D. transport

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15

What does a Layer 2 switch use to decide where to forward a received frame?

A. source MAC address
B. source IP address
C. source switch port
D. destination IP address
E. destination port address
F. destination MAC address*

Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 16

Refer to Exhibit:
Based on the network shown in the graphic, which option contains both the potential networking problem and the protocol or setting that should be used to prevent the problem?

A. routing loops, hold down timers
B. switching loops, split horizon
C. routing loops, split horizon
D. switching loops, VTP
E. routing loops, STP
F. switching loops, STP*

Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 17

Which two of these are characteristics of the 802.1Q protocol? (Choose two.)

A. It modifies the 802.3 frame header, and thus requires that the FCS be recomputed.*
B. It is used exclusively for tagging VLAN frames and does not address network reconvergence following switched network topology changes.
C. It is a Layer 2 messaging protocol which maintains VLAN configurations across networks.
D. It is a trunking protocol capable of carrying untagged frames.*
E. It includes an 8-bit field which specifies the priority of a frame.

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 18

Refer to the exhibit.
Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.)

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated*
B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root*
C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root
D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated
E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root
F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root*

Correct Answer: ABF

QUESTION 19

Refer to the exhibit.
Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segment that services the printers?

A. Switch1
B. Switch2
C. Switch3*
D. Switch4

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20

What is one benefit of PVST+?

A. PVST+ reduces the CPU cycles for all the switches in the network.
B. PVST+ automatically selects the root bridge location, to provide optimize.
C. PVST+ allows the root switch location to be optimized per VLAN.*
D. PVST+ supports Layer 3 load balancing without loops.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 21

Refer to the exhibit. At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role?

A. Switch3, port fa0/1
B. Switch3, port fa0/12
C. Switch4, port fa0/11*
D. Switch4, port fa0/2
E. Switch3, port Gi0/1
F. Switch3, port Gi0/2

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22

Which term describes a spanning-tree network that has all switch ports in either the blocking or forwarding state?

A. spanned
B. converged*
C. provisioned
D. redundant

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 23

Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two.)

A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
B. RSTP defines new port roles.*
C. RSTP defines no new port states.
D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP.
E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP.*

Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 24

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true of the interfaces on Switch1? (Choose two.)

A. Interface FastEthernet0/2 has been disabled.
B. Multiple devices are connected directly to FastEthernet0/1.
C. FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk link.*
D. FastEthernet0/1 is connected to a host with multiple network interface cards.
E. FastEthernet0/5 has statically assigned MAC addresses.
F. A hub is connected directly to FastEthernet0/5.*

Correct Answer: CF

QUESTION 25

Three switches are connected to one another via trunk ports. Assuming the default switch configuration, which switch is elected as the root bridge for the spanning-tree instance of VLAN 1?

A. the switch with the highest MAC address.
B. the switch with the lowest IP address.
C. the switch with the lowest MAC address*
D. the switch with the highest IP address.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26

Which two commands correctly verify whether port security has been configured on port FastEthernet 0/12 on a switch? (Choose two)?

A. sw1# show switchport port-secure interface FastEthernet 0/12
B. sw1# show switchport port-security interface FastEthernet 0/12
C. sw1# show port-secure interface FastEthernet 0/12
D. sw1# show running-config*
E. sw1# show port-security interface FastEthernet 0/12*

Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 27

Refer to the exhibit.
The following commands are executed on interface fa0/1 of 2950Switch.
2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security
2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky
2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives on interface fa0/1. 

What two functions will occur when this frame is received by 2950Switch? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.
B. Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1.*
C. This frame will be discarded when it is received by 2950Switch.
D. All frames arriving on 2950Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.*
E. Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will not be forwarded out fa0/1.
F. Only frames from source 0000.00bb.bbbb, the first learned MAC address of 2950Switch, will be forwarded out fa0/1

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 28

Select the action that results from executing these commands.
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky

A. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file.
B. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.*
C. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.
D. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that address are received.
E. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that address are received.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29

Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator cannot connect to Switch1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router. Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem?

A. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1
Switch1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3.255.255.255.0

B. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1
Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk

C. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1
Switch1(config-if)# duplex full
Switch1(config-if)# speed 100

D. Switch1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1*

E. Switch1(config)# line con0
Switch1(config-line)# password cisco
Switch1(config-line)#login

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 30

Which Cisco Catalyst feature automatically disables the port in an operational PortFast upon receipt of a BPDU?

A. BackboneFast
B. UplinkFast
C. Root Guard
D. BPDU Guard*
E. BPDU Filter

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 31

In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?

A. after broken links are re-established.
B. in an improperly implemented redundant topology.*
C. when upper-layer protocols require high reliability.
D. during high traffic periods.
E. when a dual ring topology is in use.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 32

Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?

A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding*
D. forwarding

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 33

Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.*
C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D. Ensure the switch has power.*
E. Reboot all of the devices.
F. Reseat all cables.*

Correct Answer: BDF

QUESTION 34

Refer to the exhibit.
A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security on SwitchA to allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device is detected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the interface and tested it with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the output from these two show commands.
Which two of these changes are necessary for SwitchA to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Configure port security to shut down the interface in the event of a violation.
B. Port security needs to be enabled on the interface.*
C. Enable port security globally.
D. Port security needs to be configured to allow only one learned MAC address.*
E. Port security interface counters need to be cleared before using the show command.
F. The port security configuration needs to be saved to NVRAM before it can become active.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 35

Which set of commands is recommended to prevent the use of a hub in the access layer?

A. switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1

B. switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 1

C. switch(config-if)# switchport mode access
switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 *******

D. switch(config-if)# switchport mode access
switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 1

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 36

A network administrator needs to configure port security on a switch. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The network administrator can apply port security to dynamic access ports.
B. The network administrator can apply port security to EtherChannels.
C. When dynamic MAC address learning is enabled on an interface, the switch can learn new addresses, up to the maximum defined.*
D. The sticky learning feature allows the addition of dynamically learned addresses to the running configuration.*
E. The network administrator can configure static secure or sticky secure MAC addresses in the voice VLAN.

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 37

On a corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs?

A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch.*
B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch.
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches.
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 38

Which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)

A. transparent
B. auto*
C. on*
D. desirable*
E. blocking
F. forwarding

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 39

A network administrator is explaining VTP configuration to a new technician. What should the network administrator tell the new technician about VTP configuration? (Choose three.)

A. A switch in the VTP client mode cannot update its local VLAN database.*
B. A trunk link must be configured between the switches to forward VTP updates.*
C. A switch in the VTP server mode can update a switch in the VTP transparent mode.
D. A switch in the VTP transparent mode will forward updates that it receives to other switches.*
E. A switch in the VTP server mode only updates switches in the VTP client mode that have a higher VTP revision number.
F. A switch in the VTP server mode will update switches in the VTP client mode regardless of the configured VTP domain membership.

Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 40

A company is installing IP phones. The phones and office computers connect to the same device. To ensure maximum throughput for the phone data, the company needs to make sure that the phone traffic is on a different network from that of the office computer data traffic. What is the best network device to which to directly connect the phones and computers, and what technology should be implemented on this device? (Choose two.)

A. hub
B. router
C. switch*
D. STP
E. subinterfaces
F. VLAN*

Correct Answer: CF

QUESTION 41

What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.)

A. decreasing the number of collision domains
B. filtering frames based on MAC addresses*
C. allowing simultaneous frame transmissions*
D. increasing the size of broadcast domains
E. increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 42

Refer to the exhibit. A network associate needs to configure the switches and router in the graphic so that the hosts in VLAN3 and VLAN4 can communicate with the enterprise server in VLAN2. Which two Ethernet segments would need to be configured as trunk links? (Choose two.)

A. A
B. B
C. C*
D. D
E. E
F. F*

Correct Answer: CF

QUESTION 43

Switch ports operating in which two roles will forward traffic according to the IEEE 802.1w standard? (Choose two.)

A. alternate
B. backup
C. designated*
D. disabled
E. root*

Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 44

Refer to the exhibit. Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the most likely reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?

A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2.
B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology.*
D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 45

Refer to the exhibit.
All switch ports are assigned to the correct VLANs, but none of the hosts connected to SwitchA can communicate with hosts in the same VLAN connected to SwitchB. Based on the output shown, what is the most likely problem?

A. The access link needs to be configured in multiple VLANs.
B. The link between the switches is configured in the wrong VLAN.
C. The link between the switches needs to be configured as a trunk.*
D. VTP is not configured to carry VLAN information between the switches.
E. Switch IP addresses must be configured in order for traffic to be forwarded between the switches.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 46

What will be the result if the following configuration commands are implemented on a Cisco switch?

Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky

A. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file.
B. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.*
C. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.
D. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that address are received.
E. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that address are received.

Correct Answer: B

CCNA 200-120 Questions: Switching

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *