CCNA 200-120 Questions: IP Addressing / VLSM

QUESTION 1

Refer to the exhibit.
Host A pings interface S0/0 on router 3. What is the TTL value for that ping?

A. 252
B. 253*
C. 254
D. 255

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which command can be used from a PC to verify the connectivity between hosts that connect through a switch in the same LAN?

A. ping address*
B. tracert address
C. traceroute address
D. arp address

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?

A. IP address: 192.168.20.14
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9

B. IP address: 192.168.20.254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1

C. IP address: 192.168.20.30
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25**************

D. IP address: 192.168.20.30
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17

E. IP address: 192.168.20.30
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which subnet mask would be appropriate for a network address range to be subnetted for up to eight LANs, with each LAN containing 5 to 26 hosts?

A. 0.0.0.240
B. 255.255.255.252
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.224*
E. 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A national retail chain needs to design an IP addressing scheme to support a nationwide network. The company needs a minimum of 300 sub-networks and a maximum of 50 host addresses per subnet. Working with only one Class B address, which of the following subnet masks will support an appropriate addressing scheme? (Choose two.)

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.128*
C. 255.255.252.0
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 255.255.255.192*
F. 255.255.248.0

Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 6
When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be assignable to hosts? (Choose two.)

A. network or subnetwork IP address*
B. broadcast address on the network*
C. IP address leased to the LAN
D. IP address used by the interfaces
E. manually assigned address to the clients
F. designated IP address to the DHCP server

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 7
What will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to an ISP?

A. Addresses in a private range will be not routed on the Internet backbone.*
B. Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network.
C. The NAT process will be used to translate this address in a valid IP address.
D. Several automated methods will be necessary on the private network.
E. A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same range.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8

Refer to the exhibit.
An administrator pings the default gateway at 10.10.10.1 and sees the output as shown. At which OSI layer is the problem?

A. data link layer
B. application layer
C. access layer
D. session layer
E. network layer*

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network. Which subnet address should this network use to provide enough usable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses?

A. 192.168.1.56/27
B. 192.168.1.64/26*
C. 192.168.1.64/27
D. 192.168.1.56/26

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10

Refer to the exhibit.
All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)

A. Network A - 172.16.3.48/26
B. Network A - 172.16.3.128/25*
C. Network A - 172.16.3.192/26
D. Link A - 172.16.3.0/30*
E. Link A - 172.16.3.40/30
F. Link A - 172.16.3.112/30

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 11

Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least amount of wasted addresses?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.254.0*
C. 255.255.252.0
D. 255.255.248.0

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12

Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?

A. 10.0.0.0 /21
B. 10.0.0.0 /22*
C. 10.0.0.0 /23
D. 10.0.0.0 /24

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Given an IP address 172.16.28.252 with a subnet mask of 255.255.240.0, what is the correct network address?

A. 172.16.16.0*
B. 172.16.24.0
C. 172.16.0.0
D. 172.16.28.0

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You are working in a data center environment and are assigned the address range 10.188.31.0/23. You are asked to develop an IP addressing plan to allow the maximum number of subnets with as many as 30 hosts each. Which IP address range meets these requirements?

A. 10.188.31.0/27*
B. 10.188.31.0/26
C. 10.188.31.0/29
D. 10.188.31.0/28
E. 10.188.31.0/25

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
The network administrator needs to address seven LANs. RIP version 1 is the only routing protocol in use on the network and subnet 0 is not being used. What is the maximum number of usable IP addresses that can be supported on each LAN if the organization is using one class C address block?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 30*
D. 32
E. 14
F. 16

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16

Refer to the exhibit. The networks connected to router R2 have been summarized as a 192.168.176.0/21 route and sent to R1. Which two packet destination addresses will R1 forward to R2? (Choose two.)

A. 192.168.194.160
B. 192.168.183.41*
C. 192.168.159.2
D. 192.168.183.255
E. 192.168.179.4*
F. 192.168.184.45

Correct Answer: BE

CCNA 200-120 Questions: IP Addressing / VLSM

3 thoughts on “CCNA 200-120 Questions: IP Addressing / VLSM

  1. ramzan

    in Question 9, i believe the answer should be “C” because if we use a subnet of /27 we will get 64-2=62 hosts leaving only 2 extra IP address and in the question it was asked “while wasting the fewest addresses” we need 60 hosts. but if we go for /26 we will get 128 host, which will waste 66 hosts

    Reply
    1. Jairo Alberto Velandia

      You are wrong mask 25 is 128, mask 26 is 64, mask 27 is 32 .

      Reply
  2. ramzan

    by /27 i meant ” 192.168.1.64/27 ” and by /26 i meant ” 192.168.1.64/26 “

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *