CCNA 200-120 Questions: VLAN

QUESTION 1
What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a Cisco Catalyst switch?

A. It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.*
B. It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk
C. It creates a VLAN 999 interface.
D. It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch?

A. The additions will create more collisions domains.
B. An additional broadcast domain will be created.*
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. IP address utilization will be more efficient.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
What are three benefits of implementing VLANs? (Choose three)

A. A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many physical groups to use the same network infrastructure

B. Broadcast storms can be mitigated by decreasing the number of broadcast domains, thus increasing their size.

C. A higher level of network security can be reached by separating sensitive data traffic from other network traffic.*

D. Port-based VLANs increase switch-port use efficient,thanks to 802.1Q trunks

E. A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same network infrastructure.*

F. Broadcast storms can be mitigated by increasing the number of broadcast domains, thus reducing their size.*

G. VLANs make it easier for IT staff to configure new logical groups, because the VLANs all belong to the same broadcast domain.

Correct Answer: CEF

QUESTION 4
Which IEEE standard protocol is initiated as a result of successful DTP completion in a switch over Fast Ethernet?

A. 802.3ad
B. 802.1w
C. 802.1Q*
D. 802.1d

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three.)

A. They increase the size of collision domains.
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.*
C. They can enhance network security.*
D. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains.
E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.*
F. They simplify switch administration.

Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 6
Which two commands can be used to verify a trunk link configuration status on a given Cisco switch? (Choose two)

A. show interface
B. show interface trunk*
C. show interface switchport*
D. show ip interface brief
E. show interfaces vlan

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 7

Refer to the Exhibit.
All switch ports are assigned to the correct VLANs, but none of the hosts connected to SwitchA can communicate with hosts in the same VLAN connected to SwitchB. Based on the output shown, what is the most likely problem?

A. The access link needs to be configured in multiple VLANs.
B. The link between the switches is configured in the wrong VLAN.
C. The link between the switches needs to be configured as a trunk.*
D. VTP is not configured to carry VLAN information between the switches.
E. Switch IP addresses must be configured in order for traffic to be forwarded between the switches.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a trunk port?

A. It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.*
B. It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk.
C. It creates a VLAN 999 interface.
D. It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose two.)

A. VTP
B. 802.1q*
C. IGP
D. isl*
E. 802.3u

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 10
Assuming the default switch configuration, which VLAN range can be added, modified, and removed on a Cisco switch?

A. I through 1002
B. 2 through 1001*
C. I through 1001
D. 2 through 1005

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which statement about VLAN operation on Cisco Catalyst switches is true?

A. When a packet is received from an 802.1Q trunk, the VLAN id can be determined from the source MAC address table.
B. Unknown unicast frames are retransmitted only to the ports that belong to the same VLAN.*
C. Ports between switches should be configured in access mode so that VLANs can span across the ports.
D. Broadcast and multicast frames are retransmitted to ports that are configured on different VLAN.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12

Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit.
Which ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)

A. Switch A - Fa0/0
B. Switch A - Fa0/1*
C. Switch B - Fa0/0*
D. Switch B - Fa0/1*
E. Switch C - Fa0/0
F. Switch C - Fa0/1

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 13

Refer to the exhibit.
How should the FastEthernet0/1 ports on the 2950 model switches that are shown in the exhibit be configured to allow connectivity between all devices?

A. The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable.

B. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk ************

C. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
SwitchX(config-it)#switchport mode access
SwitchX(config-it)#switchport access vlan 1

D. SwitchX(config)#interface fastethernet 0/1
SwitchX(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
SwitchX(config-it)#switchport trunk vlan 1
SwitchX(config-if)#switchport trunk vlan 10
SwitchX(config-it)#switchport trunk vlan 20

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14

A frame on VLAN 1 on switch S1 is sent to switch S2 when the frame is received on VLAN 2. What causes this behavior?

A. Trunk mode mismatches
B. VLANs that do not correspond to a unique IP subnet
C. Native VLAN mismatches*
D. allowing only VLAN 2 on the destination.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15

Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. The Fa0/11 role confirms that SwitchA is the root bridge for VLAN 20.
B. VLAN 20 is running the Per VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol.
C. The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.1580.
D. SwitchA is not the root bridge, because not all of the interface roles are designated.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)

A. added security*
B. dedicated bandwidth
C. provides segmentation*
D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces
E. contains collisions

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 17

Refer to the exhibit.
Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
B. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
C. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.
D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.*
E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.*

Correct Answer: DF

QUESTION 18

Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator normally establishes a Telnet session with the switch from host A. However, host A is unavailable. The administrator's attempt to telnet to the switch from host B fails, but pings to the other two hosts are successful. What is the issue?

A. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.
B. The switch needs an appropriate default gateway assigned.*
C. The switch interface connected to the router is down.
D. Host B needs to be assigned an IP address in VLAN 1.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
As a network technician, do you know which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)

A. transparent
B. auto*
C. on*
D. desirable*
E. blocking
F. forwarding

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 20
Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.)

A. 802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default.*
B. 802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports.
C. 802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces.*
D. 802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity.
E. 802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends.*

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 21

Refer to the exhibit.
The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three of these statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.*
B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.*
D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.*
F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 22
What are the possible trunking modes for a switch port? (Choose three.)

A. transparent
B. auto*
C. on*
D. desirable*
E. client
F. forwarding

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 23
What are three advantages of VLANs? (Choose three.)

A. VLANs establish broadcast domains in switched networks.*
B. VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security.
C. VLANs provide a method of conserving IP addresses in large networks.
D. VLANs provide a low-latency internetworking alternative to routed networks.
E. VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location.*
F. VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.*

Correct Answer: AEF

QUESTION 24

Refer to the diagram. All hosts have connectivity with one another. Which statements describe the addressing scheme that is in use in the network? (Choose three.)

A. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.192.
B. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128.*
C. The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1*
D. The IP address 172.16.1.205 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
E. The LAN interface of the router is configured with one IP address.
F. The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses.*

Correct Answer: BCF

QUESTION 25

Refer to the exhibit.
Hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other but are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between VLANs?

A. a router with an IP address on the physical interface that is connected to the switch.
B. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch.*
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches.
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26

Refer to the exhibit.
C-router is to be used as a "router-on-a-stick" to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What can be said about this configuration?

A. These commands need to be added to the configuration:
C-router(config)# router eigrp 123
C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0

B. No further routing configuration is required. ******

C. These commands need to be added to the configuration:
C-router(config)# router ospf 1
C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0

D. These commands need to be added to the configuration:
C-router(config)# router rip
C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27

Refer to the exhibit.
What commands must be configured on the 2950 switch and the router to allow communication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two.)

A. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
Router(config-if)# no shut down

B. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
Router(config-if)# no shut down
Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1
Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 10
Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2
Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 20
Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 ****************

C. Router(config)# router eigrp 100
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0

D. Switch1(config)# vlan database
Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp domain XYZ
Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp server

E. Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk *****************

F. Switch1(config)# interface vlan 1
Switch1(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1

Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 28
Which three elements must be used when you configure a router interface for VLAN trunking? (Choose three.)

A. one physical interface for each subinterface.
B. one IP network or subnetwork for each subinterface.*
C. a management domain for each subinterface.
D. subinterface encapsulation identifiers that match VLAN tags.*
E. one subinterface per VLAN.*
F. subinterface numbering that matches VLAN tags.

Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 29

Refer to the exhibit.
Which of these statements correctly describes the state of the switch once the boot process has been completed?

A. As FastEthernet0/12 will be the last to come up.it will not be blocked by STP.
B. Remote access management of this switch will not be possible without configuration change.*
C. More VLANs will need to be created for this switch.
D. The switch will need a different IOS code in order to support VLANs and STP.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 30
A router has two Fast Ethernet interfaces and needs to connect to four VLANs in the local network. How can you accomplish this task, using the fewest physical interfaces and without decreasing network performance?

A. Add two more FastEthernet interfaces.
B. Add a second router to handle the VLAN traffic.
C. Use a hub to connect the four VLANs with a FastEthernet interface on router.
D. Implement a router-on-a-stick configuration.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 31
Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified. What will happen in this scenario?

A. 802.1Q giant frames could saturate the link.
B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.*
D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 32

Refer to the exhibit.
A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about this design?

A. This design will function as intended.
B. Spanning-tree will need to be used.
C. The router will not accept the addressing scheme.*
D. The connection between switches should be a trunk.
E. The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 33

Refer to the topology and router output shown in the exhibit. A technician is troubleshooting host connectivity issues on the switches. The hosts in VLANs 10 and 15 on Sw11 are unable to communicate with hosts in the same VLANs on Sw12. Hosts in the Admin VLAN are able to communicate. The port-to-VLAN assignments are identical on the two switches. What could be the problem?

A. The Fa0/1 port is not operational on one of the switches.
B. The link connecting the switches has not been configured as a trunk.*
C. At least one port needs to be configured in VLAN 1 for VLANs 10 and 15 to be able to communicate.
D. Port FastEthernet 0/1 needs to be configured as an access link on both switches.
E. A router is required for hosts on Sw11 in VLANs 10 and 15 to communicate with hosts in the same VLAN on Sw12.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 34

Refer to the exhibit.
Given this output for SwitchC, what should the network administrator's next action be?

A. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchC's fa0/1 port.
B. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchA's fa0/2 port.
C. Check the duplex mode for SwitchC's fa0/1 port.
D. Check the duplex mode for SwitchA's fa0/2 port.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 35
VLAN 3 is not yet configured on your switch. What happens if you set the switchport access
vlan 3 command in interface configuration mode?

A. The command is accepted and the respective VLAN is added to vlan.dat.*
B. The command is rejected.
C. The command is accepted and you must configure the VLAN manually.
D. The port turns amber.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 36

Refer to the exhibit.
The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1.
B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254.*
C. Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2.
D. Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2.*
E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 37

Refer to the exhibit.
A problem with network connectivity has been observed. It is suspected that the cable connected to switch port Fa0/9 on Switch1 is disconnected. What would be an effect of this cable being disconnected?

A. Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN 9 until the cable is reconnected.
B. Communication between VLAN 3 and the other VLANs would be disabled.
C. The transfer of files from Host B to the server in VLAN 9 would be significantly slower.
D. For less than a minute, Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN 9. Then normal network function would resume.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 38

Refer to the exhibit.
Switch port FastEthernet 0/24 on ALSwitch1 will be used to create an IEEE 802.1Q-compliant trunk to another switch. Based on the output shown, what is the reason the truck does not form, even though the proper cabling has been attached?

A. VLANs have not been created yet.
B. An IP address must be configured for the port.
C. The port is currently configured for access mode.*
D. The correct encapsulation type has not been configured.
E. The no shutdown command has not been entered for the port.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 39
In a switched environment, what does the IEEE 802.1Q standard describe?

A. the operation of VTP
B. a method of VLAN trunking*
C. an approach to wireless LAN communication
D. the process for root bridge selection
E. VLAN pruning

Correct Answer: B

CCNA 200-120 Questions: VLAN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *