CCNA 200-120 Questions: IP Routing

QUESTION 1

Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)

A. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP

B. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet.*

C. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, it must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.

D. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, it must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.*

E. With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address.*

Correct Answer: BDE

 

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit. After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission?

A

B

C

D

E

F

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3

Which destination addresses will be used by Host A to send data to Host C? (Choose two.)

A. the IP address of Switch 1

B. the MAC address of Switch 1

C. the IP address of Host C*

D. the MAC address of Host C

E. the IP address of the router's E0 interface

F. the MAC address of the router's E0 interface*

Correct Answer: CF

 

QUESTION 4

Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two.)

A. reduces routing table entries.*

B. auto-negotiation of media rates.

C. efficient utilization of MAC addresses.

D. dedicated communications between devices.

E. ease of management and troubleshooting.*

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 5

Refer to the exhibit.

In this VLSM addressing scheme, what summary address would be sent from router A?

A. 172.16.0.0/16*

B. 172.16.0.0/20

C. 172.16.0.0/24

D. 172.32.0.0/16

E. 172.32.0.0/17

F. 172.64.0.0/16

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the most efficient summarization that R1 can use to advertise its networks to R2?

A. 172.1.4.0/25

172.1.4.128/25

172.1.5.0/24

172.1.6.0/24

172.1.7.0/24

 

B. 172.1.0.0/22

 

C. 172.1.4.0/24

172.1.5.0/24

172.1.6.0/24

172.1.7.0/24

 

D. 172.1.0.0/21

 

E. 172.1.4.0/22*

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 7

Which address range efficiently summarizes the routing table of the addresses for router main?

A. 172.16.0.0/18

B. 172.16.0.0/16

C. 172.16.0.0/20*

D. 172.16.0.0/21

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8

What two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two.)

A. Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes.*

B. Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain.

C. Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path.

D. Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors.*

E. Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database.

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 9

Which command is used to display the collection of OSPF link states?

A. show ip ospf neighbors

B. show ip ospf database*

C. show ip ospf link-state

D. show ip ospf Isa database

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10

If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)

A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0

B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0

C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0*

D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1*

Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 11

Which parameter would you tune to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?

A. hop count

B. administrative distance*

C. link bandwidth

D. link delay

E. link cost

Correct Answer: B 

QUESTION 12

Refer to the exhibit.

A network associate has configured OSPF with the command:

City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0

After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF.

Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)

A. FastEthernet0/0

B. FastEthernet0 /1*

C. Serial0/0*

D. Serial0/1.102*

E. Serial0/1.103

F. Serial0/1.104

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 13

Refer to the exhibit.

The Lakeside Company has the internetwork in the exhibit. The administrator would like to reduce the size of the routing table on the Central router.

Which partial routing table entry in the Central router represents a route summary that represents the LANs in Phoenix but no additional subnets?

A. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.0.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

 

B. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10 2 0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

 

C. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

 

D. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

 

E. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1*******

 

F. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.2.2.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 14

Refer to the graphic.

A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on the HFD router. Which commands will accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0

B. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6

C. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0*

D. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6*

E. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0

F. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 15

What information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.)

A. hello packets.*

B. SAP messages sent by other routers.

C. LSAs from other routers.*

D. beacons received on point-to-point links.

E. routing tables received from other link-state routers.

F. TTL packets from designated routers.

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 16

Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.)

A. It supports VLSM.*

B. It is used to route between autonomous systems.

C. It confines network instability to one area of the network.*

D. It increases routing overhead on the network.

E. It allows extensive control of routing updates.*

F. It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 17

What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110*

D. 120

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18

Which characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose three.)

A. provides common view of entire topology.*

B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors.

C. calculates shortest path.*

D. utilizes event-triggered updates.*

E. utilizes frequent periodic updates.

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 19

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the exhibited routing table, how will packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1?

A. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1.

B. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1.*

C. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2.

D. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 20

Refer to the exhibit. According to the routing table, where will the router send a packet destined for 10.1.5.65?

A. 10.1.1.2

B. 10.1.2.2

C. 10.1.3.3*

D. 10.1.4.4

Correct Answer: C 

QUESTION 21

Refer to the exhibit. Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240

B. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252

C. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252

D. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240

E. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240*

F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 22

Refer to the Exhibit.

Assuming that the entire network topology is shown, what is the operational status of interfaces R2 as indicated by the command output shown?

A. One interface has a problem.

B. Two interfaces have problems.

C. The interfaces are functioning correctly.*

D. The operational status of the interfaces cannot be determined from the output shown.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?

A. 10.11.2

B. 10.154.154.1

C. 172.16.5.1*

D. 192.168.5.3

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 24

Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.)

A. Router(config)# router ospf 1*

B. Router(config)# router ospf 0

C. Router(config)# router ospf area 0

D. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0*

E. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0

F. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 25

A router receives information about network 192.168.10.0/24 from multiple sources.

What will the router consider the most reliable information about the path to that network?

A. an OSPF update for network 192.168.0.0/16.

B. a static router to network 192.168.10.0/24.

C. a static router to network 192.168.10.0/24 with a local serial interface configured as the next

D. a RIP update for network 192.168.10.0/24.

E. a directly connected interface with an address of 192.168.10.254/24.*

F. a default route with a next hop address of 192.168.10.1 416.

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 26

What is the default maximum number of equal-cost paths that can be placed into the routing table of a Cisco OSPF router?

A. 16

B. 2

C. unlimited

D. 4*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27

Which type of EIGRP route entry describes a feasible successor?

A. a primary router, stored in the topology table.

B. a backup router, stored in the routing table.

C. a backup route, stored in the topology table.*

D. a primary router, stored in the routing table.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28

Refer to the exhibit.

When running EIGRP, what is required for Router A to exchange routing updates with Router C?

A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers.*

B. Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected.

C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C.

D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29

Users on the 172.17.22.0 network cannot reach the server located on the 172.31.5.0 network.

The network administrator connected to router Coffee via the console port, issued the show ip route command, and was able to ping the server.

Based on the output of the show ip route command and the topology shown in the graphic, what is the cause of the failure?

A. The network has not fully converged.

B. IP routing is not enabled.

C. A static route is configured incorrectly.*

D. The FastEthernet interface on Coffee is disabled.

E. The neighbor relationship table is not correctly updated.

F. The routing table on Coffee has not updated .

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 30

A network administrator is trying to add a new router into an established OSPF network.

The networks attached to the new router do not appear in the routing tables of the other OSPF Given the information in the partial configuration shown below, what configuration error is causing this problem?

Router(config)# router ospf 1

Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0

 

A. The process id is configured improperly.

B. The OSPF area is configured improperly.

C. The network wildcard mask is configured improperly.*

D. The network number is configured improperly.

E. The AS is configured improperly.

F. The network subnet mask is configured improperly.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 31

Host 1 is trying to communicate with Host 2. The e0 interface on Router C is down. Which of the following are true? (Choose two.)

A. Router C will send a Destination Unreachable message type.*

B. Router C will send a Source Quench message type.

C. Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1, Router A, and Router B that Host 2 cannot be

D. Router C will send a Router Selection message type.

E. Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1 that Host 2 cannot be reached.*

F. Router C will use ICMP to inform Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached.

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 32

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link. The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. The OSPF area is not configured properly.

B. The priority on R1 should be set higher.

C. The cost on R1 should be set higher.

D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.*

E. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.

F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 33

A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked. What command will display the required information?

A. Router# show ip eigrp adjacency

B. Router# show ip eigrp topology

C. Router# show ip eigrp interfaces

D. Router# show ip eigrp neighbors*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 34

Refer to the graphic.

R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.

B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.

C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from

being established.

D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.*

E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.

F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.*

Correct Answer: DF

QUESTION 35

Refer to the exhibit.

HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?

A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway

B. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.

C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can't be used.

D. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.

E. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.*

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 36

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator attempts to ping Host2 from Host1 and receives the results that are shown. What is a possible problem?

A. The link between Host1 and Switch1 is down.

B. Interface Fa0/0 Router1 is shutdown.

C. TCP/IP is not functioning on Host1.

D. The link between Router1 and Router2 is down.*

E. The link between Switch1 and Router1 is down.

F. The default gateway on Host1 is incorrect.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 37

Refer to the exhibit.

Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure?(Choose two)

A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.

B. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.

C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.

D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.

E. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.*

F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.*

Correct Answer: EF

 

QUESTION 38

Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. incompatible IP addresses*

B. insufficient bandwidth

C. incorrect subnet mask

D. incompatible encapsulation

E. Link reliability too low

F. IPCP closed

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 39

Refer to the exhibit.

The company uses EIGRP as the routing protocol. What path will packets take from a host on 192.168.10.192/26 network to a host on the LAN attached to router R1?

A. The path of the packets will be R3 to R2 to R1.

B. The path of the packets will be R3 to R1 to R2.

C. The path of the packets will be both R3 to R2 to R1 AND R3 to R1.

D. The path of the packets will be R3 to R1.*

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 40

A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?

A. the OSPF route

B. the EIGRP route*

C. the RIPv2 route

D. all three routes

E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 41

Refer to the exhibit.

The speed of all serial links is E1 and the speed of the all Ethernet links is 100Mb/s. A static route will be established on the Manchester router to the direct traffic toward the internet over the most direct path available. What configuration on the Manchester router will establish a router toward the internet for traffic that originates from workstation on the Manchester LAN?

A. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.100.2

B. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.252 128.107.1.1

C. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.107.1.1

D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.1

E. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 172.16.100.2

F. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.2*

Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 42

Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish this?

A. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester.

B. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to

C. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the

London router.

D. Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1.

E. Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to 10.1.1.2.*

F. Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London.

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 43

Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator requires easy configuration options and minimal routing protocol What two options provide adequate routing table information for traffic that passes between the two routers and satisfy the requests of the network administrator? (Choose two)

A. a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise all routes to CentralRouter.

B. a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise summarized routes to

C. a static route on InternetRouter to direct traffic that is destined for 172.16.0.0/16 to*

D. a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise all routes to InternetRouter.

E. a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise summarized routes to

F. a static, default route on CentralRouter that directs traffic to InternetRouter.*

Correct Answer: CF

QUESTION 44

Refer to the exhibit.

When running OSPF, What would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?

A. The loopback addresses are on different subnets.

B. The values of the dead timers on the routers are different.*

C. Route summarization is enabled on both routers.

D. The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 45

Which two are advantages of static routing when compared to dynamic routing? (Choose two.)

A. Configuration complexity decreases as network size increases.

B. Security increases because only the network administrator may change the routing table.*

C. Route summarization is computed automatically by the router.

D. Routing tables adapt automatically to topology changes.

E. An efficient algorithm is used to build routing tables, using automatic updates.

F. Routing updates are automatically sent to neighbors.

G. Routing traffic load is reduced when used in stub network links.*

Correct Answer: BG

QUESTION 46

You have been asked to come up with a subnet mask that will allow all three web servers to be on the same network while providing the maximum number of subnets. Which network address and subnet mask meet this requirement?

A. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.252

B. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.252

C. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.248*

D. 192.168.252.0 255.255.255.252

E. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 47

Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three)

A. to confine network instability to single areas of the network.*

B. to reduce the complexity of router configuration.

C. to speed up convergence.*

D. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches.

E. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth.

F. to reduce routing overhead.*

Correct Answer: ACF

QUESTION 48
The left provides some routing protocols, while the right gives several Cisco default administrator distances. Drag the items on the right to the proper locations.

QUESTION 49

Which is true about OSPF router-id? (Choose two .)

A. It is used for type 1 router LSA*

B. router-id needs to be matched on OSPF neighbors

C. Highest IP address of the loopback is used*

D. router-id is 16 bit

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 50

Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about how router JAX will choose a path to the 10.1.3.0/24 network when different routing protocols are configured? (Choose three.)

A. By default, if RIPv2 is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed into the routing table.*

B. The equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL and JAX- NY-ORL will be installed in the routing table if RIPv2 is the routing protocol.

C. When EIGRP is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed in the routing table by default.

D. When EIGRP is the routing protocol, the equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL, and JAX-NY- ORL will be installed in the routing table by default.*

E. With EIGRP and OSPF both running on the network with their default configurations, the EIGRP paths will be installed in the routing table.*

F. The OSPF paths will be installed in the routing table, if EIGRP and OSPF are both running on the network with their default configurations.

Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 51

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the cause of the Syslog output messages?

A. The EIGRP neighbor on Fa0/1 went down due to a failed link.

B. The EIGRP neighbor connected to Fa0/1 is participating in a different EIGRP process, causing the adjacency to go down.

C. A shut command was executed on interface Fa0/1, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.*

D. Interface Fa0/1 has become error disabled, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 52

What are two enhancements that OSPFv3 supports over OSPFv2? (Choose two.)

A. It requires the use of ARP.

B. It can support multiple IPv6 subnets on a single link.*

C. It supports up to 2 instances of OSPFv3 over a common link.

D. It routes over links rather than over networks.*

Correct Answer: BD

CCNA 200-120 Questions: IP Routing

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *